<
News:
Want a great Sunday lunch? The try out the new Sunday menu at Almeria Tenpin Bowling. Half roast chicken, Pork and beef. for just 6.95.
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. December 18, 2017, 18:18:54 PM


Login with username, password and session length


Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Vpn for iplayer  (Read 586 times)
El curato
phpBB Senior Member
****
Posts: 143




Ignore
« on: December 04, 2017, 13:24:37 PM »

Hi does any of the vpns still work with bbci player? I have been using a free one since sat change with no problems but now says for uk broadcast only? Have contacted vpn several times but they say server is in uk!

Thanks
El curato
Logged
Arboleas Community Forum
« on: December 04, 2017, 13:24:37 PM »

 Logged
Chisme
phpBB Super Member
******
Posts: 1348





Ignore
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2017, 15:06:03 PM »

Hi does any of the vpns still work with bbci player? I have been using a free one since sat change with no problems but now says for uk broadcast only? Have contacted vpn several times but they say server is in uk!
Thanks
El curato

I think it's a constant battle between VPNs/SmartDNSs and the UK catch-up providers.

Try using a Smart DNS instead, eg https://www.smartdnsproxy.com/. They offer a two week free trial, and if you like it you can continue by paying less than $2/month! Occasionally their servers are blocked, but they're soon re-established.

Furthermore if you set it up on your router, all connected devices (by both wire and WiFi) on your network can access BBCiPlayer, ITV Hub, 4oD, and FiveOD!
Logged
Arboleas Community Forum
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2017, 15:06:03 PM »

 Logged
Queen Clare Shirley
Reading Room
phpBB Super Member
*
Location: Albox
Posts: 2205


Its just me




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2017, 19:17:53 PM »

I was trying to configure a movistar fibra optica router with smartdns proxy I gave up in the end and installed the vpn but I get an error with bbc iplayer any ideas if this is due to the ypn or the app

it never mentioned not in the UK just error
Logged

ILLIA RULES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Arrived Torrevieja 5th November 1988
Arboleas Community Forum
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2017, 19:17:53 PM »

 Logged
sat
phpBB Senior Member
****
Posts: 227




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2017, 08:06:23 AM »

I was trying to configure a movistar fibra optica router with smartdns proxy I gave up in the end and installed the vpn but I get an error with bbc iplayer any ideas if this is due to the ypn or the app

it never mentioned not in the UK just error

Depends what device you want to use.
A Sky+HD digibox, and some other devices, you can install the smartdns directly into the SKy+HD box.

For other devices (including freesat boxes) you need to install the smartdns service onto a second router that is connected to your current router.

Most VPNS are blocked by iPlayer these days, hence why it can be easier to use a smartdns service.
Logged
Arboleas Community Forum
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2017, 08:06:23 AM »

 Logged
Queen Clare Shirley
Reading Room
phpBB Super Member
*
Location: Albox
Posts: 2205


Its just me




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2017, 09:57:34 AM »

just an android box
 c029 shocked

sounds complicated
Logged

ILLIA RULES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Arrived Torrevieja 5th November 1988
Arboleas Community Forum
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2017, 09:57:34 AM »

 Logged
Chisme
phpBB Super Member
******
Posts: 1348





Ignore
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2017, 10:53:37 AM »

just an android box
 c029 shocked
sounds complicated

It's not!

Presumably 'sat' recommended a second router because you couldn't configure Movistar's router. It also allows you to browse normally from Spain using your primary router.

Here's a good second router: https://www.amazon.es/TP-Link-N300-TL-WR841N-inal%C3%A1mbrico-esencial/dp/B001FWYGJS/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1512902337&sr=8-2&keywords=tp+link+router.

Simply connect it to your Movistar router with an Ethernet cable: a short one - https://www.amazon.es/NanoCable-10-20-0402-W-Ethernet-Blanco-latiguillo/dp/B00CI2XL54/ref=sr_1_11?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1512902496&sr=1-11&keywords=ethernet+cable; or a long one - https://www.amazon.es/NanoCable-10-20-0115-Ethernet-Cat-5e-latiguillo/dp/B0091F7F94/ref=sr_1_9?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1512902496&sr=1-9&keywords=ethernet+cable, depending on your home layout and preferred positioning of your routers.

Follow these instructions and enter, in your second router, the ip adresses your SmartDNS gives you, eg http://support.smartdnsproxy.com/customer/portal/articles/1347990-tp-link-router-setup-for-smart-dns-proxy.

Keep the WiFi username and password from your second router different from those of the primary router. Then all devices connected by wire or WiFi to your second router will have the benefit of SmartDNS.

Job done - simple and not at all costly!

Logged
Arboleas Community Forum
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2017, 10:53:37 AM »

 Logged
Queen Clare Shirley
Reading Room
phpBB Super Member
*
Location: Albox
Posts: 2205


Its just me




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2017, 10:55:54 AM »

so any router will do

Logged

ILLIA RULES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Arrived Torrevieja 5th November 1988
Arboleas Community Forum
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2017, 10:55:54 AM »

 Logged
Chisme
phpBB Super Member
******
Posts: 1348





Ignore
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2017, 11:08:34 AM »

so any router will do

No: some are not so good and have fewer personal interface facilities (as you have apparently discovered with your Movistar router)! But if you have a spare one lying around, it might be worth giving it a try first!
Logged
Arboleas Community Forum
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2017, 11:08:34 AM »

 Logged
Queen Clare Shirley
Reading Room
phpBB Super Member
*
Location: Albox
Posts: 2205


Its just me




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2017, 11:16:07 AM »

I will take mine to her house then and try it see if it works
Logged

ILLIA RULES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Arrived Torrevieja 5th November 1988
Arboleas Community Forum
« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2017, 11:16:07 AM »

 Logged
Monty1
phpBB Senior Member
****
Posts: 187




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2017, 16:53:12 PM »

BBC iplayer is working OK with my VPN. ExpressVPN
Logged
Arboleas Community Forum
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2017, 16:53:12 PM »

 Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Arboleas Forum 2003
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM